Another hard rocking year has come to pass and that means more great music has come and gone in 2014. The best part for us writers who get the privilege to listen to a boatload of great music every year is introducing you to our favorite albums throughout the year. This year our staff of writers is sharing their top 5 favorite albums from 2014. We know everybody’s tastes are different, but I think we’ve compiled a great list of musical offerings from a broad spectrum of sub-genres. Hope you enjoy our list and here’s a toast to more killer records in 2015!!!
Denys Top List
1. Within Temptation – Hydra
2. Dynazty – Renatus
3 Â H.E.A.T – Tearing Down the Walls
4. Behemoth – The Satanist
5. Evergrey – Hymns For the Broken
Mark Top List
1. Rival Sons-Great Western Valkyrie
2. Slash feat Myles-World on Fire
3. Evergrey-Hymns for the Broken
4. Judas Priest – Redeemer of Souls
5. Magnum-Escape from the Shadow Garden
Adrian Top List
1. Sabaton – Heroes
2. Accept – Blind Rage
3. Kissin’ Dynamite – Megalomania
4. Ten – Albion
5. Unisonic – Light of Dawn
Travis Top List
1. Sabaton – Heroes
2. Epica – The Quantum Enigma
3. Dynazty – Renatus
4. Freedom Call – Beyond
5. Viathyn – Cynosure
Thomas Top List
1. Â H.E.A.T – Tearing Down the Walls
2. Â Sonata Arctica – Pariah’s Child
3. Â Dynazty – Renatus
4. Â Johnny Lima – My Revolution
5. Â Dalton – Pit Stop
David Top List
1. Â Godflesh – A World Lit only By Fire
2. Â Triptykon – Melana Chasmata
3. Â Behemoth – The Satanist
4. Â Slough Feg – Digital Resistance
5. Â Conan – Blood Eagle
Duncan Top List
1. Machine Head – Bloodstone & Diamonds
2. The Texas Flood – Young Dogs, Old Tricks
3. Exodus – Blood In, Blood Out
4. Steve Rothery – Live In Rome
5. Fozzy – Do You Want To Start A War
Zeezee Top List
1. Behemoth – The Satanist
2. Machine Head – Bloodstone & Diamonds
3. AC/DC – Rock Or Bust
4. Sixx A:M – Modern Vintage
5. Eluveitie – Origins
Jeff Top List
1. Panic Room – Incarnate
2. Threshold – For The Journey
3. Winchester Rebels – Warrior
4. Red Circuit – Haze Of Nemesis
5. Anette Olzon – Shine
Sarah Top List
1. Behemoth – The Satanist
2. Slipknot – .5:The gray chapter
3. At the Gates – At war With Reality
4. Solstafir – Otta
5. Swans – To be kind
Derek Top List
1. Work Of Art – Framework
2. Dream The Electric Sleep – Heretics
3. Teramaze – Esoteric Symbolism
4. Northlands – Northlands
5. Ole Borud – Stepping Up
Jay Top List
1. Blues Pills – Blues Pills
2. Mastodon -Once More Around the Sun
3. Slipknot – The Grey Chapter
4. Evil Scarecrow – Galactic Hunt
5. Machine Head – Bloodstone & Diamonds
Chris Top List
1. Behemoth – The Satanist
2. Goatwhore – Constricting Rage of the Merciless
3. Rapheumet’s Well – s/t
4. The Fill-ins – Hipster Killers
5. A Sound of Thunder – The Lesser Key of Solomon
Brian Top List
1. Judas Pries t- Redeemer of Souls
2. Slash – World on Fire
3. Rated X – Rated X
4. Sweet&Lynch – Only to Rise
5. AC/DC-Rock or Bust
Connor Top List
1. AC/DC Rock or Bust
2. Slash and Myles Kennedy – Set the World on Fire
3. Suicide Silence – You Can’t Stop Me
4. Slipknot – The Grey Chapter
5. Cannibal Corpse – A Skeletal Domain
Paulo Top List
1. AC/DC – Rock of Bust
2. Within Temptation – Hydra
3. Johnny Lima – My Revolution
4. Judas Priest- Redeemer of Souls
5. H.E.A.T. – Tearing Down the Walls